Fundamental Logo

Including the Spoken Word

18th to 23rd March 2019

Truro Methodist Church


108th CORNWALL MUSIC FESTIVAL RESULTS

 

12 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

10:00 am Class A 5 - JUNIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS years 1–6 over 30 singers: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro High School Prep Choir - Conductor: Elizabeth Dollins

83

2

Kea School Choir - Conductor: Jane Wheeler

86

3

St Mewan Year 5 And 6 Choir - Conductor: Alison Harvey

88

4

Truro Prep Choir - Conductor: Angela Renshaw

90

5

Perran-Ar-Worthal Cp School Choir - Conductor: Rachel Heffer

85

 

11:15 am Class A 8 - JUNIOR SCHOOL VOICES WITH INSTRUMENTS: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Mewan Year 3 And 4 Choir - Conductor: Alison Harvey

88

2

Truro Prep Junior Ensemble - Conductor: Angela Renshaw

86

 

11:45 am Class A 6 - JUNIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS years 1–6 over 30 singers: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro Prep Choir - Conductor: Angela Renshaw

90

     

 

11:55 am Class A 7 - JUNIOR SCHOOL RECORDER GROUPS: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Agnes Ace Academy Recorder Group - Conductor: Mrs Whomersley/Mrs Turner

84

2

St Agnes Ace Academy Recorder Ensemble - Conductor: Sarah Whomersley

86

3

Perran-Ar-Worthal Cp School Group 3 - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

85

4

Perran-Ar-Worthal Cp School Group 2 - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

82

5

Perran-Ar-Worthal Cp School Group 1 - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

83

 

12:30 pm Class A 3 - BOYS’ CHOIRS 14 years or under (before the voice changes): 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro Prep Boys Choir - Conductor: Angela Renshaw

88

     

 

6:30 pm Class H 1 - RECITAL SONG any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Judith Tesselaar

83

2

Nicholas Ladbrooke

82

3

Liza Bianchi

83

4

Verity Williams - Singing

87

5

Jo Wood

85

6

Madison Martin

88

7

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

85

8

Christina Allerton

84

9

Molly Leigh - Voice

86

10

Karen Abbott

85

11

Lucy Wallis - Voice

85

12

Siena Hoadley

84

 

8:00 pm Class H 2 - BRITISH SONG any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Paul Nesbitt

84

2

Jo Wood

84

3

Liza Bianchi

84

4

Christine Hammant

88

5

Christina Allerton

85

6

Karen Abbott

85

7

Molly Leigh - Voice

87

8

Elaine Miller

86

 

8:55 pm Class H 3 - SACRED SOLO any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Verity Williams - Singing

Wd

2

Paul Nesbitt

83

3

Madison Martin - Singing

Wd

4

Lucy Wallis - Voice

84

5

Christina Allerton

Wd

6

Katherine Gregory - Voice

88

7

Siena Hoadley

86

 

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

1:45 pm Class K 1 - RECORDER SOLO pre-grade 1: 2 min

Entrants

Non comp

1

Maddie Henthorn

 

2

Ruby Brand - Recorder

 

3

Alice Longman

 

4

Roxy Barnard - Recorder

 

5

Harrison Childs - Recorder

 

6

Thea Cann

 

7

Sofia Gabriele - Recorder

 

8

George Berry

 

9

Alma Hosken

 

10

Jackson Shaw

 

11

George Lenney

 

12

Amelia Lanyon

 

13

Ciara O'Halloran

 

14

Tabetha Morris

 

15

Hazel Olafsdottir

 

 

2:30 pm Class K 2 - RECORDER SOLO grade 1 or 2: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Emma Longman

82

2

Imogen Gilbert - Treble Recorder

83

3

Hannah McKiernan

86

4

Martha Cross

84

5

Anna Hider

85

6

Gerran Parker

86

7

Browning Anna

88

8

Alana Shaw

87

9

Dan Ward

83

10

Amelia Vincent - Recorder

85

11

Edie King - Recorder

83

 

3:15 pm Class K 10 - RECORDER TRIO year 6 or under: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Martha Cross, Thea Cann and Maddie Henthorn

84

2

St Agnes Trio 1

82

3

Isla Cameron and Lola Guinchard And Amelia Vincent - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

86

4

Cuscarne School Recorder Trio - Conductor: TBC

Wd

 

3:35 pm Class K 8 - RECORDER DUET year 6 or under: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Emma Longman and Imogen Gilbert

82

2

Cusgarne School Recorder Duet - Conductor: tbc

83

3

Hannah McKiernan and Emma Longman

Wd

4

Devoran School Recorder Duet 5

83

5

Ted Bailey And Jonty Bailey - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

82

6

Devoran School Recorder Duet 2

84

7

Devoran School Recorder Duet 4

85

8

Rosie Lawrence And Edie King - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

87

9

Devoran School Recorder Duet 1

86

10

Devoran School Recorder Duet 3

83

11

Isla Cameron And Lola Guinchard - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

85

12

Amelie Grose And Evie Dark - Conductor: Helen Whomersley

84

 

4:35 pm Class K 3 - RECORDER SOLO grade 3 or 4: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Stanley Cameron

86

2

Ellie Bray

88

 

13 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class A 1 - JUNIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS years 1–6 30 singers or under: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Parc Eglos School Choir - Conductor: Mrs S L Curnow

87

2

St Agnes Ace Academy Choir - Conductor: Mrs Reap/Mrs Whomersley

82

3

Polwhele House Pre-Prep School - Conductor: Julia Knight-Bennett

83

4

Truro Prep Junior Choir - Conductor: Angela Renshaw

89

5

St Meriadoc Junior Academy Choir - Conductor: Chris Cook

88

 

10:30 am Class A 4 - GIRLS’ CHOIRS 14 years or under: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Richard Lander School  Girls Choir - Conductor: Sian Jones

86

     

 

11:00 am Class A 2 - JUNIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS years 1–6 30 singers or under: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Mount Charles Primary Choir - Conductor: Miss Caroline Segolo

86

2

Parc Eglos School Choir - Conductor: Mrs S L Curnow

85

3

Polwhele House Pre-Prep School - Conductor: Julia Knight-Bennett

84

 

11:35 am Class U 1 - INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES Recorders: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Five Islands Recorder Trio

85

2

The Dolce Consort

88

3

Penryn College Recorder Ensemble

84

4

Richard Lander School Recorder Group

86

5

Recorder Quintet

87

 

1:30 pm Class Q 5 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) grade 7: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Inca Reynolds - Flute

86

2

Romano Bezzi-Coddetta - Tenten B Flat Clarinet

90

3

Holly Morris - Oboe

87

4

Cherry Sin - Oboe

85

 

2:05 pm Class Q 6 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Abbie Leigh - Flute

81

2

Sophie Winfield - Flute

88

3

Emma Keskeys - Clarinet

90

4

Elly Barlow - Oboe

88

5

Fred Bareham - Clarinet

92

6

Alistair Sutton Freckelton - Flute

83

 

3:25 pm Class Q 11 - SAXOPHONE SOLO grade 7: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Fred Bareham - Saxophone

88

     

 

3:35 pm Class Q 12 - SAXOPHONE SOLO grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Inca Reynolds - Alto Saxophone

89

     

 

3:45 pm Class Q 10 - SAXOPHONE SOLO grade 5 or 6: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Zachary Hick - Tenor  Sax

89

2

Remy Lewin - Alto Saxophone

87

3

Adam Hawkes - Alto Saxophone

88

4

Zachary Hick - Alto Saxophone

86

5

Remy Lewin - Baritone Saxophone

85

6

Jasmine Delahunty

85

 

6:30 pm Class H 4 - OPERATIC ARIA any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Jo Wood

85

2

Judith Tesselaar

85

3

Madison Martin - Singing

88

4

Verity Williams - Singing

85

5

Lucy Wallis - Voice

84

6

Christina Allerton

82

7

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

87

8

Karen Abbott

85

9

Isaac Feldman

86

10

Siena Hoadley

84

11

Bethany Lyne

86

 

7:40 pm Class H 7 - PARLOUR SONG any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Paul Nesbitt

85

2

Christina Allerton

86

 

8:10 pm Class H 5 - LIGHT OPERA or MUSIC THEATRE (excluding Gilbert & Sullivan) any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Paul Nesbitt

85

2

Madison Martin - Singer

87

3

Nicholas Ladbrooke

83

4

Karen Skinner

82

5

Karen Abbott

84

6

Trystan Bennett

Wd

7

Elaine Miller

82

8

Bethany Lyne

88

 

9:00 pm Class H 6 - GILBERT & SULLIVAN any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Madison Martin - Singing

88

2

Anna Scutt

84

3

Christine Hammant

85

4

Jo Wood

83

5

Verity Williams

86

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

6:30 pm Class Q 4 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) grade 5 or 6: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Rosie Julian - Flute

85

2

Deya Reynolds - Flute

85

3

Ashay Divekar - Oboe

84

4

Rebekah Couch - Clarinet

Wd

5

Libby Shave - Flute

86

6

Saffron Leslie - Flute

84

7

Olivia Harvey - Flute

86

8

Izzie Leigh - Flute

87

9

Talulla Lee - Oboe

Wd

10

Jasmine Delahunty - Clarinet

86

 

7:55 pm Class U 7 - INSTRUMENTAL DUET grade 4 or below: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Jamie Carrier and Libby Shave

84

2

Piran Julian and Libby Shave

88

3

Megan Woodcock and Isla Hicks

84

4

Joshua Carss and Piran Julian

85

5

Solly Hicks and Jamie Carrier

85

6

Solly Hicks and Ruby May

87

7

Hafwen Kendrick and Maddie Blackwell

84

8

Sienna Hathway and Ruby May

84

9

Instrumental Duet Rosie Lawrence & Isla Mccandless

87

 

8:40 pm Class U 8 - INSTRUMENTAL DUET grade 5 or above: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Piran Julian and Libby Shave

86

2

Inca Reynolds and Zachary Hick

84

3

Rosie Julian and Libby Shave

85

4

Zachary Hick and Remy Lewin

86

5

Deya Reynolds and Libby Shave

86

6

Inca Reynolds and Remy Lewin

87

7

Paul Couch And Gweni Orchard Flute Duet - Conductor: Sarah Hanley

89

 

14 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class B 1 - SENIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS 11-19 years: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro High School Chamber Choir - Conductor: Rob Norman

88

2

Truro High School Senior Choir - Conductor: Rob Norman

87

3

Helston Community College Senior Choir - Conductor: Sam Parker

87

4

Truro School Boys' Barbershop

87

5

Truro School Girls' Choir - Conductor: Frances Eagar

89

6

Truro School Girls' Vocal Ensemble - Conductor: Frances Eagar

88

7

Truro School Chamber Choir - Conductor: Christopher Gray

90

 

10:45 am Class C 1 - YOUNG PEOPLE’S GROUPS under 25 years: any voices: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

The Meeagars Ensemble - Conductor: Frances Eagar

90

     

 

11:15 am Class B 3 - SENIOR SCHOOL CHOIRS 11-16 years: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Ives School Pop Choir - Conductor: Holly Turton

Wd

2

Richard Lander School  Boys Choir - Conductor: Sian Jones

86

3

Richard Lander School Senior Choir - Conductor: Sian Jones

88

 

11:55 am Class C 2 - YOUNG PEOPLE’S GROUPS – MUSICAL SHOW under 25 years: any voices: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

The Meeagars Ensemble - Conductor: Frances Eagar

88

2

Truro School Girls' Vocal Ensemble - Conductor: Frances Eagar

90

3

Truro School Girls' Choir - Conductor: Frances Eagar

Wd

 

1:30 pm Class T 5 - PIANO SOLO grade 7: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Katie Martin

87

2

Josh Patterson

88

3

Sophie Winfield - Piano

86

4

Luke James - Piano

85

5

Lucy Mitten - Piano

85

6

Fred Bareham

85

 

2:10 pm Class T 6 - PIANO SOLO grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

mark

1

Michael Gulley

87

2

Ciaran Trevena - Piano

88

3

Lewis Naisby

87

 

2:45 pm Class T 15 - PIANO SOLO JAZZ STYLE grade 5 or 6: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ellie Casey

87

2

Dulcie Pace - Piano

85

3

Natasha Harvey

89

 

3:15 pm Class R 1 - FLUTE CONCERTO: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Magdalene Berg - Flute

Wd

2

Sophie Winfield - Flute

 

3

Gweni Orchard - Flute

 

4

Olivia Harvey - Flute

 

5

Maia Roberts - Flute

Finalist

6

Paul Couch - Flute

Finalist

7

Annabelle Jones - Flute

Wd

8

Alex Sells - Flute

Finalist

9

Ruth Jenkins - Flute

Wd

 

6:30 pm Class U 3 - INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES any instruments, no voices: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Five Islands Windband - Conductor: Jane Pender

87

2

Terpsichore - Conductor: Sarah Whomersley

90

3

Five Islands Flute Choir

89

4

Truro School Chamber Orchestra - Conductor: Martin Palmer

91

 

7:25 pm Class S 10 - CELLO or DOUBLE BASS SOLO grade 5 or 6: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Henry Tamblyn - Double Bass

85

2

Imogen Dowse - Cello

89

3

Charlotte Boote - Cello

85

 

8:00 pm Class K 7 - RECORDER SONATA: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Sophie Winfield

88

2

Madelaine Collins

86

3

Stanley Cameron

87

4

Ellie Bray

Wd

 

8:45 pm Class R 2 - FLUTE CONCERTO FINAL:

Entrants

Mark

Maia Roberts

winner

Alex Sells

 

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class T 1 - PIANO SOLO pre-grade 1: 2 min

Entrants

Non comp

1

Charlotte Astrinsky - Piano

 

2

Asher Theodore - Piano

 

3

Huxley Lamiroy - Piano

 

4

Jasmine Jenkins - Piano

 

5

Harvey Smith - Piano

 

6

Charlotte Bows - Piano

 

7

Willow Tarplee - Piano

 

8

Rosie Smith - Piano

 

9

Otto Burnett - Piano

 

10

Cara McCandless - Piano

 

 

10:00 am Class T 12 - PIANO SOLO JAZZ STYLE pre-grade 1: 2 min

Entrants

Non-comp

1

Ella Shewring

 

     

 

10:05 am Class T 2 - PIANO SOLO grade 1 or 2: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Kerenza Osborne - Piano

88

2

Darcy Corrigan - Piano

88

3

Grace Emery

87

4

Ella Hodge - Piano

84

5

Lucie Ashworth - Piano

Wd

6

Jake Hammond - Piano

87

7

Sacha Vedmore - Piano

Wd

8

Jasmine Barton - Piano

89

9

Xanthe Perkin - Piano

85

10

Sophia Martin - Piano

85

11

Louise Lampard - Piano

82

12

Lauren Coumbe - Piano

84

13

Leah Emery

87

14

Noah Burnett - Piano

85

15

Mollie Eddy - Piano

86

16

Lily Hosking - Piano

Wd

17

Isla Cameron

84

 

11:05 am Class T 13 - PIANO SOLO JAZZ STYLE grade 1 or 2: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Leah Emery

89

2

Grace Emery

84

3

Noah Burnett - Piano

85

4

Louise Lampard

83

5

Rory Standen - Piano

84

 

11:20 am Class T 3 - PIANO SOLO grade 3 or 4: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Joshua Kendle - Piano

85

2

Imogen Dexter - Piano

84

3

Deya Reynolds - Piano

87

4

Inigo Quaife

86

5

Phoebe Mann - Piano

86

6

Archie Burnett - Piano

85

7

Oscar Brown - Piano

86

8

Ellis Cooper - Piano

Wd

9

Amy Brigden - Piano

84

10

Robin Fulker - Piano

Wd

11

Annabel Stewart

87

12

Louise Hocking

85

13

Daniel Westley - Piano

Wd

14

Elaine Inayat - Piano

Wd

15

Lucy Humphries - Piano

Wd

16

Benji Harvey - Piano

88

17

Sasha Lewis - Piano

Wd

18

Mimi Irving

87

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

1:30 pm Class T 14 - PIANO SOLO JAZZ STYLE grade 3 or 4: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Archie Burnett - [iano

85

2

Daniel Westley

Wd

3

Mimi Irving

88

4

Gigi Hamilton - Piano

86

5

Annabel Stewart

85

6

Amy Brigden - Piano

84

7

Louise Hocking

84

8

Charlotte Fortune

Wd

 

1:55 pm Class T 7 - PIANO DUET grade 1 or pre-grade 1: 2 min

Entrants

Non comp

1

Helena And Holly Kelynack - Conductor: NA

 

2

Piano Duet Isla Mccandless & Sophie Woodrow

 

 

2:05 pm Class T 8 - PIANO DUET grade 2 or 3: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Piano Duet Amy Brigden And Phoebe Mann

82

2

Piano Duet Daniel Westley And Archie Burnett

Wd

3

Summer And Willow Jeffery

84

 

2:15 pm Class Q 1 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) pre-grade 1: 4 min

Entrants

Non comp

1

George Lenney - Clarinet

 

     

 

2:20 pm Class Q 2 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) grade 1 or 2: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Matilda Roberts - Flute

Wd

2

Hafwen Kendrick - Flute

85

3

Bella Roberts - Flute

Wd

4

Archie Reid - Clarinet

85

5

Libby Shave - Clarinet

83

6

Jamie Carrier - Clarinet

84

7

Maddie Blackwell - Flute

83

8

Solly Hicks - Clarinet

84

9

Megan Woodcock - Flute

85

10

Piran Julian - Clarinet

86

 

3:15 pm Class Q 8 - SAXOPHONE SOLO grade 1 or 2: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Joshua Carss - Alto Saxophone

85

     

 

3:20 pm Class Q 3 - WOODWIND SOLO (excl recorder & saxophone) grade 3 or 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Sienna Hathway - Flute

86

2

Ruby May - Flute

85

3

Isla Hicks - Flute

83

4

Kaelyn Gendall - Flute

85

5

Emily Thomson - Flute

84

6

Millie Montgomery-Smith - Oboe

83

 

3:50 pm Class Q 9 - SAXOPHONE SOLO grade 3 or 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Piran Julian - Tenor Saxophone

85

2

Libby Shave - Alto Saxophone

84

3

Sunny Donaldson - Saxophone

90

4

Piran Julian - Alto Saxophone

88

5

Libby Shave - Soprano Saxophone

86

 

4:20 pm Class TT 7 - FAMILY MUSIC instrumental and/or vocal: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Inca Reynolds and Deya Reynolds

87

2

Rosie Julian and Piran Julian

85

 

6:30 pm Class I 5 - VOCAL SOLO 16-20 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Abigail Leigh

84

2

Chloe Farley

83

3

Molly Leigh - Voice

Wd

4

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

87

5

Adam Delbridge-Smith

86

6

Lucy Wallis - Voice

88

7

Emma Radford

 

 

7:00 pm Class I 10 - VOCAL SOLO 16-20 years: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Chloe Farley

83

2

Victoria Bradshaw - Voice

85

3

Rebecca Walker

86

4

Helena Jones - Voice

87

5

Jasmine Delahunty

85

 

7:30 pm Class I 16 - FOLK SONG SOLO unaccompanied: 16-20 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

88

2

Adam Delbridge-Smith

87

 

7:40 pm Class I 19 - FOLK SONG SOLO accompanied: 16-20 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Abigail Leigh

84

2

Victoria Bradshaw - Voice

85

3

Rebecca Walker

88

 

8:10 pm Class H 8 - FOLK SONG SOLO UNACCOMPANIED any voice: 5 min

Entrants

mark

1

Paul Nesbitt

87

2

Trystan Bennett

Wd

 

8:20 pm Class H 9 - FOLK SONG SOLO ACCOMPANIED any voice: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Anna Browning - Voice

87

2

Paul Nesbitt

86

3

Trystan Bennett

Wd

4

Christina Allerton

Wd

5

Karen Skinner

84

6

Karen Abbott

83

7

Bethany Lyne

85

 

8:55 pm Class H15 - VOCAL SOLO any voice: 4 min

Entrants

mark

1

Karen Abbott

85

     

 

9:00 pm Class H 14 - VOCAL SOLO – CORNISH COMPOSER open: 5 min

Entrants

mark

1

Vaughan Bennett

86

     

 

9:05 pm Class H 10 - DEVOTIONAL SONG OR SPIRITUAL SOLO over 16 years: 5 min

Entrants

mark

1

Christine Hammant

85

2

Paul Nesbitt

86

3

Karen Abbott

Wd

 

9:20 pm Class H 17 - VOCAL QUARTET any voices including ladies, male, mixed or barbershop: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

 

15 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class U 2 - INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES any instruments except recorders: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Five Islands Flute Quartet

85

2

Five Islands Wind Ensemble

84

3

Truro School Oboe Ensemble

85

4

Five Islands Saxophone Trio

86

5

Five Islands Clarinet Trio

87

6

Truro High School String Trio - Conductor: Lucy Stephens

89

7

Five Islands Clarinet Quartet

85

8

Five Islands Wind Quintet

88

9

Five Islands Saxophone Quartet

86

10

Five Islands Primary Ensemble

85

11

Five Islands Flute Trio

86

12

Five Islands Saxophone Ensemble

85

13

Five Islands Flute Ensemble

85

14

Five Islands Saxophone Trio 2

88

15

Truro School Clarinet Group

90

 

1:30 pm Class S 5 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO grade 7: 8 min

Entrants

mark

1

Bryher Gemmill - Violin

87

     

 

1:40 pm Class S 6 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Abbie Leigh - Violin

84

2

Naomi Needham - Violin

Wd

3

Fergal Donnellon - Violin

89

4

Robert Headland - Violin

88

5

Jake Montgomery-Smith - Viola

91

6

Molly Leigh - Violin

90

 

2:45 pm Class S 12 - CELLO or DOUBLE BASS SOLO grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Amy Morris - Cello

Wd

2

Alex Sells - Cello

Wd

3

Ciaran Trevena - Cello

90

 

3:30 pm Class U 6 - PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Ives School Samba Band - Conductor: Hollye Sangster

Wd

2

All Star Percussion - Conductor: Zena Walker

90

3

Tretherras Samba Band - Conductor: Zena Walker

86

4

Treviglas Samba - Conductor: Zena Walker

88

 

4:20 pm Class TT 1 - PERCUSSION SOLO DRUM KIT years 1-6: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Joshua Slater - Drums

88

2

Alfred Bishop

87

 

4:30 pm Class TT 2 - PERCUSSION SOLO DRUM KIT years 7-11: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Raffety Harris - Drum Kit

89

2

Dylan Gordon - Drum Kit

88

 

6:20 pm Class H 11 - VOCAL RECITAL 16-18 years: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Abigail Leigh

85

2

Eleanor Owen

86

3

Molly Leigh

Wd

4

Ruth Rashleigh - Voice

Wd

5

Sarah Ellis - Voice

Wd

6

Lucy Wallis - Voice

87

7

Lowenna Wearne - Voice

Wd

8

Adam Delbridge-Smith

85

9

Rosanna Harrington - Voice

85

10

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

Wd

 

8:35 pm Class E 6 - TRADITIONAL CORNISH CAROLS any size choir: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Cur Tereba Nessa - Conductor: Kim Thomas

83

2

Dallathvos - Conductor: S Fuller

85

 

8:55 pm Class D 4 - BARBERSHOP CHORUS 30 singers or under: any voices: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Celtic Chords - Conductor: Isabell Austin

87

     

 

9:10 pm Class E 5 - CHURCH CHOIRS (any denomination) over 30 singers: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro Methodist Church Choir - Conductor: Philip Davey

88

     

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class I 1 - VOCAL SOLO 9 years or under: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Katie Jago

85

2

Olivia Oram

Wd

3

Matilda Roach

Wd

 

9:40 am Class I 6 - VOCAL SOLO 9 years or under: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Olivia Oram

76

2

Matilda Roach

82

 

9:50 am Class I 2 - VOCAL SOLO 10 or 11 years: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Tilly Jones - Voice

85

2

Rebekah Bray

88

 

10:00 am Class I 7 - VOCAL SOLO 10 or 11 years: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Rebekah Bray

88

2

Tilly Jones - Voice

87

3

Daisy Leigh

84

4

Kori Dunn

Wd

5

Bee Coode - Voice

83

6

Lola Edwards - Voice

85

7

Rosie Jones - Voice

82

8

Joshua Leigh - Voice

87

9

Melissa Shipsey - Voice

86

10

Isha Patwardhan - Voice

89

11

Bella Roberts - Voice

84

12

Mimi Harrison

84

13

Jessica White - Voice

84

14

Isabella Berry

81

 

11:05 am Class I 3 - VOCAL SOLO 12 or 13 years: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Daisy Greenhill

85

2

Caitlin Parsons

Wd

3

Annie Ellis - Voice

Wd

4

Millie Montgomery-Smith

88

5

Molly Shephard

85

6

Saskia Adie

86

 

11:30 am Class I 17 - FOLK SONG SOLO accompanied: 12 years or under: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Daisy Leigh

85

2

Lola Edwards - Voice

83

3

Oriel Blount - Voice

86

4

Bee Coode - Voice

83

5

Arabella Smithson - Voice

85

6

Holly White - Voice

87

7

Bella Roberts - Voice

Wd

8

Evie Ferris - Voice

84

9

Joshua Leigh - Voice

88

10

Mimi Harrison - Voice

83

11

Melissa Shipsey - Voice

85

12

Jessica White - Voice

83

13

Rosie Jones - Voice

78

14

Isabella Berry

Wd

 

1:30 pm Class I 8 - VOCAL SOLO 12 or 13 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Caitlin Parsons

Wd

2

Anna Browning - Voice

86

3

Daisy Greenhill

85

4

Annie Ellis

Wd

5

Lily Wells

84

6

Millie Montgomery-Smith

85

7

Ellie Shaw - Voice

84

8

Anna Orwin

86

9

Lilly Pinkney - Voice

85

10

Holly White - Voice

85

11

Imogen Dowse - Voice

89

12

Izzie Leigh - Voice

88

13

Katie Stobart - Voice

79

14

Evie Ferris - Voice

84

15

Katie Martin - Voice

85

16

Oriel Blount - Voice

83

17

Joanna Vyvyan - Voice

87

18

Morwenna Hayes - Voice

81

19

Chloe Lansdowne - Voice

87

20

Arabella Smithson - Voice

83

21

Rose Penrose

82

 

3:40 pm Class I 18 - FOLK SONG SOLO accompanied: 13-15 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Saskia Beechey Newman

85

2

Izzie Leigh - Voice

88

3

Imogen Dowse - Voice

90

4

Ellie Shaw - Voice

84

5

Lucy Mitten

86

6

Chloe Lansdowne

87

 

6:30 pm Class K 9 - RECORDER DUET: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ruby Woon and Stanley Cameron

85

2

Ben Keast and Naomi Lynham

89

3

Stanley Cameron and Millie Cunliffe

88

4

The Maris Duo

86

5

Truro School Duet 3  Chloe Lansdowne And Tennyson

87

6

Richard Lander School Recorder Duet 1

85

7

Truro School Duet 2 Alistair Sutton Freckelton And

84

8

Richard Lander School Recorder Duet 4

88

9

Richard Lander School Recorder Duet 2

86

10

Richard Lander School Recorder Duet 5

85

11

Truro School Duet 5 Soumya Sen And Tennyson Tunsta

84

12

Richard Lander School Recorder Duet 3

86

 

8:10 pm Class K 11 - RECORDER TRIO: 6 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro College Recorder Trio

87

2

Penryn Recorder Trio

86

3

Truro School Recorder Trio Chloe Lansdowne and Soumya

Wd

4

Richard Lander School Recorder Trio

84

5

Richard Lander School Recorder Trio 2

84

6

Truro School Trio Soumya Sen and Emily Trendell And T

84

 

8:45 pm Class S 4 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO grade 5 or 6: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Natasha Harvey - Violin

86

2

Clare Thomas - Violin

83

3

Izzie Leigh - Violin

83

4

Charlotte Rutherfoord - Viola

Wd

5

Mimi Irving - Violin

Wd

6

Anna Browning - Viola

85

 

16 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class N 2 - SCHOOL or YOUTH ORCHESTRAS: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro Youth String Orchestra - Conductor: Tim Boulton

93

2

Penzance Youth String Orchestra - Conductor: Tim Boulton

92

3

Truro School Symphony Orchestra

90

 

10:30 am Class N 1 - STRING GROUPS any combination of strings: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Cusgarne Ukulele - Conductor: Genevieve Hewitt

86

     

 

11:00 am Class N 4 - JUNIOR SCHOOL ENSEMBLES any combination of conventional instruments: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Devoran School Ensemble - Conductor: Colleen Covey

88

     

 

11:15 am Class N 3 - CONCERT / STAGE / JAZZ / WIND BANDS voices permitted: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Band Of Fiasco! - Conductor: Band of Fiasco!

89

2

New Notes Jazz Band - Conductor: Harry Bosworth

90

3

Penzance Junior Wind Band - Conductor: Siggi Hawken

86

4

Truro School Jazz Orchestra - Conductor: Peter Thomson

87

5

Richard Lander School  Jazz Band - Conductor: Sian Jones

85

 

1:30 pm Class U 4 - INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES 3 players or more: voices permitted: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Terpsichore - Conductor: Sarah Whomersley

88

2

Penryn College Recorder Ensemble

85

3

Truro School Early Music Group - Conductor: Sarah Whomersley

87

4

Truro School Strings And Friends - Conductor: Sarah Whomersley

Wd

5

Richard Lander School Recorder Group 2

85

6

Truro School Flute Choir - Conductor: Rebecca Sampson

89

7

Truro High School Flute Ensemble - Conductor: Sarah Hanley

90

8

Truro School Recorder Group

85

 

3:20 pm Class T 18 - PIANO SOLO JAZZ WITH IMPROVISATION grade 5 or above: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Fred Bareham - Piano

87

     

 

3:30 pm Class T 19 - THE ROMANTIC PIANO grade 5 or above: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Lewis Naisby

88

2

Joshua Hutchinson - Piano

Wd

3

Sophie Winfield - Piano

87

 

3:55 pm Class T 20 - PIANO RECITAL open: 17 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Olivia Thomas

86

2

Bennath Halse - Piano

87

3

Robert Headland

88

4

Molly Leigh - Piano

84

 

6:15 pm Class I 24 - CAMPFIRE SINGING Cubs, Brownies, Guides & Scouts: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

1st Landewednack Brownies - Conductor: Joy Prince

82

     

 

6:30 pm Class D 1 - LADIES CHOIRS / UPPER VOICES 30 singers or under: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Tresillian Singers - Conductor: Elaine Tangye

87

     

 

6:45 pm Class D 2 - MALE VOICE CHOIRS 30 singers or under: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Celtic Male Ensemble - Conductor: Alastair Taylor

87

     

 

7:00 pm Class E 3 - MIXED VOICE CHOIRS over 30 singers: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Kea Community Choir - Conductor: Ben Dunnett

85

2

Perran-Ar-Worthal Community Choir - Conductor: Rachel Heffer

86

3

Pipers Choir - Conductor: Kevin Lane

Wd

 

8:00 pm Class E 1 - LADIES CHOIRS / UPPER VOICES over 30 singers: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Mabe Ladies Choir - Conductor: Amanda Ward

88

     

 

8:15 pm Class E 2 - MALE VOICE CHOIRS over 30 singers: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Holman-Climax Male Voice Choir - Conductor: ANDREW THOMAS

88

2

City Of Truro Male Choir – Conductor: RUSSELL PASCOE

87

 

8:45 pm Class R 5 - CHORAL CHAMPIONSHIP:

Entrants

 

Tresillian Singers

 

Celtic Male Ensemble

winners

Mabe Ladies

 

Holman-Climax MV Choir

 

 

 

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class I 14 - FOLK SONG SOLO unaccompanied: 12 years or under: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Molly Shephard

90

2

Isabella Berry

84

3

Rose Penrose

85

 

9:45 am Class I 15 - FOLK SONG SOLO unaccompanied: 13-15 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Madelena Larkin

87

2

Imogen Dowse - Voice

90

3

Katie Martin - Voice

Wd

 

Emma Radford

88

 

10:00 am Class I 4 - VOCAL SOLO 14 or 15 years: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Madelena Larkin

86

2

Sofie Palmer - Voice

83

 

10:15 am Class I 9 - VOCAL SOLO 14 or 15 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Perryn Halse

86

2

Saskia Beechey Newman

87

3

Maia Perry - Vocals

89

4

Maddy Blenes

88

5

Carys Heffer

86

6

Matilda Foster

Wd

 

11:05 am Class I 11 - VOCAL SOLO any voices 12 years or under: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Lily Wells

87

2

Holly Bowden

85

 

11:20 am Class I 12 - VOCAL SOLO any voices 13-15 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Maia Perry - Vocals

87

2

Jenna Walsh

83

3

Carys Heffer

88

 

11:40 am Class I 13 - VOCAL SOLO any voices 16 or 17 years: 4 min

Entrants

Present

 

11:45 am Class I 21 - VOCAL DUET under 14 years: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Millie Montgomery-Smith and Caitlin Parsons

Wd

2

Eleanor Bray and  Ruby Woon

84

3

Vocal Duet Olivia Griggs And Molly Shephard

85

4

Truro School Duet 4 Katie Martin And Anna Orwin

86

5

Annabelle Lockwood  And Florence Luxton

84

 

12:15 pm Class I 23 - VOCAL DUET under 21 years but one or both 16 or over: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Truro School Duet 1 Abigail Leigh And Izzie Leigh

88

2

Katherine Gregory And Lowenna Wearne

90

 

1:30 pm Class I 20 - SACRED SONG or SPIRITUAL SOLO 16 years or under: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Anna Orwin - Voice

82

2

Joanna Vyvyan - Voice

90

3

Emma Radford - Voice

89

4

Imogen Dowse - Voice

88

5

Sofie Palmer - Voice

82

6

Katie Martin - Voice

85

7

Jasmine Delahunty

84

 

2:10 pm Class S 1 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO pre-grade 1: 4 min

Entrants

Non comp

1

Isla Cameron - Viola

 

     

 

2:15 pm Class S 2 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO grade 1 or 2: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Henry Balfour - Violin

79

2

Lilly Leigh - Violin

79

3

Victoria Stolte - Violin

84

 

2:35 pm Class S 3 - VIOLIN or VIOLA SOLO grade 3 or 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Kinga Osyka - Violin

80

2

Elspeth Prindl - Violin

Wd

3

Oscar Phypers - Violin

83

4

Molly Shephard - Violin

86

5

Daisy Leigh - Violin

83

6

Edith Owen - Violin

84

7

Carolin Einicke - Violin

Wd

8

Adam West - Violin

85

 

3:45 pm Class S 9 - CELLO or DOUBLE BASS SOLO grade 3 or 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Stanley Cameron - Cello

87

2

Oliver Jones - Violoncello

88

 

4:00 pm Class U 5 - CHAMBER MUSIC: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

String Quartet

88

     

 

17 March 2018

The Church (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class O 1 - YOUTH AND SCHOOL BRASS BANDS at an early stage of development: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Keverne Junior Band - Conductor: Sara Munns

88

     

 

9:50 am Class O 2 - YOUTH AND SCHOOL BRASS BANDS of an established nature: 15 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Keverne Youth Band - Conductor: Gareth Churcher

91

     

 

10:10 am Class O 6 - BRASS ENSEMBLES open: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

David Olds - Conductor: Bryannack Brass

86

     

 

10:25 am Class O 15 - BRASS BAND open: 17 min

Entrants

Mark

1

David Olds - Conductor: St.Agnes Silver Band

85

     

 

11:00 am Class O 14 - BRASS SOLO grade 8 or above: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Sally Johns - Euphonium

Wd

2

Adam Delbridge-Smith - Trumpet

85

3

Katie Blackburn - Trombone

86

4

Kate Doran - Eb Tenor Horn

88

5

Sophie Upton - Tenor Horn

Wd

 

11:55 am Class O 8 - BRASS DUETS open: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Kate Doran & Sally Johns

Wd

2

Adam Delbridge-Smith And Tom Smith

90

 

1:30 pm Class K 6 - RECORDER SOLO grade 8 or above: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Madelaine Collins

87

2

Sophie Winfield - Recorder

88

 

1:50 pm Class TT 6 - EXHIBITION CLASS instrumental or vocal: 10 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Emma Keskeys - Clarinet

88

     

 

2:05 pm Class H 13 - VOCAL RECITAL over 25 years: 12 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Liza Bianchi

Wd

2

Kathy Lang

83

3

Jo Wood

85

 

3:00 pm Class R 4 - VOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP any voice:

Entrants

Mark

Madison Martin

Winner

Christine Hamment

 

Katherine Gregory

 

Esmee Loughlin-Dickenson

 

Bethany Lyne

 

 

3:20 pm Class R 3 - INSTRUMENTAL CHAMPIONSHIP:

Entrants

Mark

Sophie Winfield

 

Kate Doran

 

Fred Bareham

winner

Inca Reynolds

 

Jake Montgomery Smith

 

Ciaran Trevena

 

 

 

 

The Wesley Hall (Truro Methodist Church) Music

 

9:30 am Class O 9 - BRASS SOLO pre-grade 1: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ella-Jane Whomersley

Non comp

     

 

9:35 am Class O 10 - BRASS SOLO grade 1 or 2: 4 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Eva Margetts - E Flat Tenor Horn

83

2

Trystan Vaughan - Cornet

84

 

9:45 am Class O 11 - BRASS SOLO grade 3 or 4: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Rachel Margetts - B Flat Cornet

87

2

Jasmine Njoh - Cornet

83

3

Yasina Berntzen - Cornet

84

 

10:05 am Class O 12 - BRASS SOLO grade 5 or 6: 7 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Violet Margetts - B Flat Cornet

83

2

Louis Fletcher - Trombone

87

 

10:20 am Class O 7 - BRASS DUETS under 14 years: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Duet - Conductor: Jasmine and Violet Duet

86

     

 

10:30 am Class P 3 - CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO grade 3 or 4: 3 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Charlotte Haynes - Classical Guitar

86

2

Kinga Osyka - Classical Guitar

85

3

Timothy Lyne - Classical Guitar

85

 

10:45 am Class P 4 - CLASSICAL GUITAR SOLO grade 5 or 6: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Henry Hallam - Classical Guitar

Wd

2

Luke James - Guitar

86

 

11:15 am Class M 1 - ELECTRONIC KEYBOARD SOLO elementary: 2 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Amy Fairbairn

85

2

Vincent Hosken

85

 

11:25 am Class J 1 - SENIOR HANDBELL RINGERS: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

St Dominic Handbellringers - Conductor: Mr Robin Woods

85

2

Pillaton And St Mellion Handbell Group Seniors - Conductor: Mrs M Warwick

87

 

11:45 am Class J 2 - HANDBELL RINGING open: 8 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Pillaton And St Mellion Handbell Group - Conductor: Mrs M Warwick

88

2

St Dominic Handbellringers - Conductor: Mr Robin Woods

Wd

 

12:05 pm Class W 1 - COMPOSITION for YOUNG COMPOSERS under 19 years: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Ciaran Trevena

88

2

Isaac Feldman

85

 

12:20 pm Class W 2 - COMPOSITION open: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Isaac Feldman

Wd

     

 

12:25 pm Class W 3 - COMPOSITION: SOLO SONG OR INSTRUMENTAL PIECE open: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Paul Brown - Piano

86

     

 

1:30 pm Class T 4 - PIANO SOLO grade 5 or 6: 5 min

Entrants

Mark

1

Joshua Hutchinson - Piano

Wd

2

Liesl Lingham - Piano

83

3

Natasha Harvey

88

4

Ankita Ravindranath

84

5

Anna Rawlinson

83

6

Olivia Harvey - Piano

87

7

Rebekah Couch - Piano

    Wd                                                                                   

8

Amelia Ireland

86

9

Charlotte Rutherfoord - Piano

84

10

Elena Markou - Piano

86

11

Carolin Einicke - Piano

Wd

12

Victoria Bradshaw - Piano

Wd

13

Tennyson Tunstall-Behrens - Piano

86